News: TinyPortal Release Schedule. Please read this update for More Info.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

July 19, 2019, 02:25:45 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 188522
  • Total Topics: 20737
  • Online Today: 31
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 15
Total: 15

Author Topic: Adminpage  (Read 8518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bluelime

  • Guest
Adminpage
« on: June 27, 2009, 03:32:36 PM »
Hello!

I've made som nifty blocks to use on my homepage, but I would really like to administrate them through the adminpanel in SMF/TP.

So, how do I add another item in the menu in the adminsection?

Offline ZarPrime

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 4653
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2009, 05:41:40 PM »
Hi bluelime,

Welcome to TinyPortal.

First of all, what do you mean by "add another item in the menu in the adminsection?"  In other words, what item is not located there that you would like to have?  Can you give us a screenshot so that we can see what is missing and, while you are at it, Please Read and Follow the Posting Guidelines so that it would be easier for us to figure out how to help you.

ZarPrime

bluelime

  • Guest
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2009, 06:41:54 AM »
Hello again!

No, you see, there is no menuitem missing. But I'd like to add some custom choices to the menu so that I can administrate some custom documents.

Thanks for the tip of reading the posting guidelines, I will do that right now.

Offline Renegd98

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2009, 07:44:50 AM »
bluelime,

How did you add this custom content?  Did you use the article editor to create them or did you hard code them?

As requested by Zarprime please read the posting guidelines and explain exactly what you need help with. I am not exactly sure what you are wanting.

bluelime

  • Guest
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2009, 08:23:48 AM »
Hi!

This is the best way I can explain it and I will ask of you to respect that. English is not my primary language and I have a big problem trying to explain what I want have said.

I simply cannot understand what is so hard for you to understand.

I want to add a simple, new, custom button in the lefthand menu in my administrative area.

Here is a picture to further explain what it is I want. http://g.imagehost.org/0561/ss.jpg

JPDeni

  • Guest
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2009, 09:33:11 AM »
This would be a question that would be appropriate to ask at the SMF forum. TP doesn't have anything to do with the structure of the admin menu.

Offline ZarPrime

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 4653
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2009, 12:18:15 PM »
I understand now.  Yes, as JP Deni says, you should ask about that over at SMF because if you are going to do something like this it would have to be hard coded into the SMF files and they are the best ones to tell you how to do that.

However, since we now know from the picture that you are using TP 1.0 beta 4, you could setup a menu in TP with your links in it and put it into a block, either in the left or right panel, or maybe in an upper panel.  You would set it to show only in the Admin section with may be the custom action of "tpadmin" as well, and it would give you those extra links (menu items) you want.

See the pic below for an example.

ZarPrime

JPDeni

  • Guest
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2009, 12:55:46 PM »
What a great idea, ZP! I would never have thought of that. The versatility of TP never ceases to amaze me.

Offline Zetan

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 3471
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2009, 02:54:55 AM »
:D

Offline Ken.

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 4344
    • Our FamilyForum
Re: Adminpage
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2009, 03:51:13 AM »
That is a great idea. :up:

Tip:
If, like me, your panels are set to 'Hide panels when in admin section?' you'll need to change that setting.

----------------------------------------------------
" If everything seems under control, you’re not going fast enough." - Mario Andretti  ^-^