News: Welcome to the TinyPortal Support site.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

July 16, 2019, 10:35:08 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 188515
  • Total Topics: 20736
  • Online Today: 265
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 17
Total: 17

Author Topic: <---Content block  (Read 3349 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

reaper2120

  • Guest
<---Content block
« on: June 23, 2006, 10:20:42 PM »
is there code on here for a content block like the one on the left? I love the formatting with bullets and all. I searched but couldnt find it.

Offline RoarinRow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1034
  • Ride my AV!
    • Avalanche Style
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2006, 10:33:06 PM »
I made mine by going to the Menu Manager and creating each Header, Link, and Spacer.


SMF 2.0 RC3
TP 1.0 beta 5-1
Wordpress 3.0

Offline anunlike

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 560
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2006, 10:43:11 PM »
Yep. When working with the blocks, look for a 'menubox' type of block. There's one by default and that's the one it is.

You should see one in the upper left entitled "Content" on the home page.

TreetopClimber

  • Guest
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2006, 10:44:56 PM »
The only reference to these I have found so far is in the TPortalBlocks.template.php,
in this section
Code: [Select]
// Tportal userbox
function TPortal_userbox()
{
          global $context, $settings, $options, $scripturl, $txt, $modSettings;

$bullet = '<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" />';
$bullet2 = '<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider2.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" />';
$bullet3 = '<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider3.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" />';
$bullet4 = '<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/tpgoto.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" />';
$bullet5 = '<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/tpmodule2.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" />';

Offline anunlike

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 560
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2006, 10:48:58 PM »
The thing is, if I'm understanding the question correctly, is you don't need code to do this manually. You just go to the blocks page where you normally work with the blocks and it's the 'menubox' type of block that's already there.

Just play around with the features and you'll learn how to create the headers, links, etc.

If you need any more help, just ask.

reaper2120

  • Guest
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2006, 11:10:14 AM »
thanks guys, with this info im sure i can figure it out!

Xarcell

  • Guest
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2006, 12:40:12 PM »
@ reaper

The content menu on this site is a TP default "content block". You add sure by going to your menu manager as mentioned above.

reaper2120

  • Guest
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2006, 12:42:38 PM »
I made it by going in and making a menu block, then using the nice and eays menu manager. Thanks again guys!

Offline RoarinRow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1034
  • Ride my AV!
    • Avalanche Style
Re: <---Content block
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2006, 01:22:49 PM »
Your thread came at the right time cause I was in the process of re-organizing my menu. 

SMF 2.0 RC3
TP 1.0 beta 5-1
Wordpress 3.0