News: Welcome to the TinyPortal Support site.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

September 15, 2019, 09:01:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
  • Total Members: 3752
  • Latest: Alizee
Stats
  • Total Posts: 188888
  • Total Topics: 20752
  • Online Today: 80
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 31
Total: 31

Author Topic: Front page footer - Did I break something?  (Read 433 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jernatety

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
Front page footer - Did I break something?
« on: May 30, 2019, 11:41:28 AM »
I can't figure out if I broke something. Does this look right? I just noticed it and don't remember it looking like that but at the same time I'm not sure if I remember what it is supposed to look like.

Code: [Select]
youthhockeyinfo.com

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 1807
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2019, 11:46:20 AM »
You have an unclosed DIV somewhere
Running TP1.6.3 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline lurkalot

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 6216
    • Camera Craniums
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2019, 12:01:29 PM »
You have an unclosed DIV somewhere

I was thinking the same.  That box-shadow that's been added seems to look a bit odd too, it continues down through the footer section as well.

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 1807
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2019, 12:31:20 PM »
It seems to be related to the blockcode that you used to create the three responsive blocks-in-a-block.

Look for this code: <body id="tpbody" class="tpcontnainer"> and replace with <div id="tpbody" class="tpcontnainer">

Then add one closing </div> at the end of the blockcode

If that does not fix it, can you post the full blockcode for that php block from your site here?
Running TP1.6.3 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 1807
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2019, 12:58:27 PM »
That box-shadow that's been added seems to look a bit odd too, it continues down through the footer section as well.

He caused this when he added the box-shadow to the wrapper ...

The wrapper encloses the whole page, also the footer, that's what causing this.. Remove the box-shadow and it is fixed...

This is nothing to do with Tinyportal: playing with the curve theme, this may be the result...
Running TP1.6.3 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline jernatety

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2019, 01:48:34 PM »
I made the change to the block code and removed the box shadow in index.css but still have the same effect at the footer.

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 1807
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2019, 01:52:49 PM »
Did you delete your browser cache? It looks OK on my pc now...
Running TP1.6.3 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline jernatety

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2019, 02:01:07 PM »
Did you delete your browser cache? It looks OK on my pc now...

Yeh, I did a shift F5, weird. It's browser related I think. It looks fine in FF and IE but not Chrome.

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 1807
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2019, 02:06:10 PM »
The original issue you reported is gone, the one with the drop shadow has returned: either you put this back into the css or there is some server caching bringing the css back...

Code: [Select]
/* This division wraps the entire forum when a forum width is set. */
div#wrapper
{
margin: 0 auto;
min-width: 764px;
max-width: 2300px;
box-shadow: 0 4px 8px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.2), 0 6px 20px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.65);
}

/* lets give all forms zero padding/margins */
form
Running TP1.6.3 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline jernatety

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
Re: Front page footer - Did I break something?
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2019, 02:35:10 PM »
The original issue you reported is gone, the one with the drop shadow has returned: either you put this back into the css or there is some server caching bringing the css back...

Code: [Select]
/* This division wraps the entire forum when a forum width is set. */
div#wrapper
{
margin: 0 auto;
min-width: 764px;
max-width: 2300px;
box-shadow: 0 4px 8px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.2), 0 6px 20px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.65);
}

/* lets give all forms zero padding/margins */
form

Yes, I saw the issue didn't get fixed in Chrome but looks fine in FF and IE so I put the code back to keep the drop shadow on the wrapper.