News: TinyPortal Release Schedule. Please read this update for More Info.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

December 16, 2019, 06:41:26 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 189283
  • Total Topics: 20776
  • Online Today: 65
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 58
Total: 58

Author Topic: Link goes no where  (Read 2938 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1704
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #50 on: December 03, 2018, 09:45:02 AM »
Sorry, that's on Xampp, so you cant get to it...

I didn't want to access it... I just wanted to know the board url to see if it was becuse I was using a custom url here. Although I have tried localhost and the ip directly also.

Offline lurkalot

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 6357
    • Camera Craniums
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #51 on: December 03, 2018, 10:36:52 AM »
I've replied to your PM tino. You have access to test site 3 running 2.1 http://cctestsite.info/testsite3/index.php

Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1704
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #52 on: December 03, 2018, 10:47:30 AM »
I've replied to your PM tino. You have access to test site 3 running 2.1 http://cctestsite.info/testsite3/index.php

Thanks, I can see it broken on yours, as per the others and it's controlled by Automatically link posted URLs so SMF is converting it incorrectly into bbc code then converting it back wrongly as well..


Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1704
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #53 on: December 03, 2018, 10:56:34 AM »
Ok so by manually breaking my TinyPortal install using the url from lurkalots site it breaks for me... so now to find out where SMF is falling over.

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 1932
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #54 on: December 03, 2018, 11:02:57 AM »
Sorry, I was away for dinner.

You lost me now: you break it by using a different URL? HOW?

My broken test site URL happened to be: http://localhost/forum/index.php
and the online one that broke was:
https://test2.fjr-club.nl/index.php
Running TP1.6.4 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline lurkalot

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 6357
    • Camera Craniums
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #55 on: December 03, 2018, 11:09:53 AM »
I guess buy adding this to the end of the url, like that broken link does. /%3Ca%20href=

I don't know though, all way over my head.  :-[

Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1704
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #56 on: December 03, 2018, 11:11:15 AM »
By changing the readmore to be this.

Code: [Select]
$row['body'] .= '... <p><strong><a href="https://cctestsite.info/testsite3/index.php?topic=13">'. $txt['tp-readmore']. '</a></strong></p>';

Offline lurkalot

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 6357
    • Camera Craniums
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #57 on: December 03, 2018, 11:18:42 AM »
I was way off the mark then. lol.. This is why I leave this stuff to the clever people.  ;)

Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1704
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #58 on: December 03, 2018, 11:32:57 AM »
The more I debug it the more I wonder if we have either always abused the parse_bbc function or if it's got a bug.

I'm not sure if to raise it on GH for SMF2.1 or not

Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1704
Re: Link goes no where
« Reply #59 on: December 03, 2018, 11:46:59 AM »
Ok so can you please try the following in TPortal.php in the two locations where we use readmore my copy of TPortal.php is so edited from this that I can't give you a line number.

Code: [Select]
$row['body'] .= '... <p><strong>'.$smcFunc['htmlspecialchars']('<a href="'. $scripturl. '?topic='. $row['id']. '">'. $txt['tp-readmore']. '</a>').'</strong></p>';

This gets around the bug....rather than actually solving it.