News: Welcome to the TinyPortal Support site.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

October 18, 2019, 08:05:33 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
  • Total Members: 3756
  • Latest: Ocean
Stats
  • Total Posts: 189090
  • Total Topics: 20764
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 36
Total: 36

Author Topic: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear  (Read 5895 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline boldt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« on: August 27, 2012, 03:45:44 AM »
After 5 years I decided to upgrade my Forum to SMF 2.0.2 and TP 1.0

I am using the default theme and at the same time I have upgraded the collection of mods: Favicon 1.0, Aeva Lite 7.2, and Mimetex 1.0

I have made one modification to the theme: I have removed the "info center" below the forum by deleting in the part operating this in BoardIndex.template.php

As seen on ingeniordebat.dk

Above the forum there should be a single news box - nothing is shown
On the right side I have a block with Google adds but it is empty - only the headline is there.
In the bottom there where suppose to be 3 blocks each with their own RSS-feed.

I have tried to change theme (to an original one without any modifications) but the problems remains?

What shall I do in order to get this work?
« Last Edit: September 09, 2012, 09:53:31 PM by ZarPrime »

Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2012, 09:50:59 AM »
Are you getting any errors in your SMF log? Have you tried editing the block and saving it again to see if anything changes?

Offline boldt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2012, 12:33:54 AM »
I do not get any error-messages
The Google box came from my previous setup with SMF1.6 and TP0.98 so I deleted the old one and made a new, when the problem occurred.

About the RSS boxes in the bottom. When you click on a post - the boxes appear, but empty.

Offline boldt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2012, 01:10:50 AM »
I went to the admin board in error log:
actually a simple click on a post, a category  and front page generated 12 errors (sorry they are in Danish):

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2164

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2155

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fopen(http://www.dtu.dk/Nyheder/Nyt_fra_DTU.aspx?lg=rss) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen[/url]]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2151

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fopen() [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen[/url]]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2151

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2164

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2155

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fopen(http://www.dr.dk/nyheder/service/feeds/allenyheder) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen[/url]]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2151

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fopen() [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen[/url]]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2151

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2164

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2155

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fopen(http://videnskab.dk/rss) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen[/url]]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2151

01054c6cd309b15aea151b7fdca0241c
Fejltype: Alment
2: fopen() [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen[/url]]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration
Fil: /home/www/ingeniordebat.dk/Sources/TPSubs.php
Linie: 2151

Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2012, 11:26:16 AM »
Your server configuration is setup so that you are not allowed to fetch external URL's or files. That is why it says "URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration". In order to get those RSS  feeds to work you will have to ask the host to allow it.

Offline Maxx1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
  • Learning To Fly
    • SMF Theme & Portal Testing
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2012, 01:02:02 PM »
Nice to know ... thanks!

regards,
Maxx
But Mama, That's Where all the fun is!

Offline boldt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2012, 08:04:59 AM »
With a little help from my webhotel I was able to enable "allow_url_include" in my php setup  and it solved the problem getting content to my rss-blocks.

Thank you.

But back to my other problems described:
On the front page of my forum there should be a single news box on top and in the bottom there where suppose to be 3 blocks each with their own RSS-feed, but nothing is shown.

What shall I do in order to get this work?

Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2012, 09:44:49 AM »
Check your panel settings in the front page settings to see if they are set to display. Then check the blocks to make sure they are set to display on the front page.

Offline boldt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2012, 02:00:46 PM »
For the news on upper menu I had only ticked following action:
"Display on all pages and sections" as soon as I ticked "Front page" I got my upper panel displayed as I wanted.

The bottom panel wasn't ticked in TP-Admin frontpage.

A translation error in the Danish language files created the problem. Once I changed to English language it was possible to see the errors.

Thank you for your patience and help.

Offline ZarPrime

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 4653
Re: After upgrade to TP 1.0, Blocks dissapear
« Reply #9 on: September 09, 2012, 09:53:20 PM »
boldt,

I looked at your site and your issues seemed to be fixed.  Therefore, I will mark this topic solved. O0

If I am mistaken, and you are still having problems, please post again in this topic.

ZarPrime