News: TinyPortal Release Schedule. Please read this update for More Info.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

October 18, 2019, 09:07:32 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
  • Total Members: 3756
  • Latest: Ocean
Stats
  • Total Posts: 189090
  • Total Topics: 20764
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 33
Total: 33

Author Topic: Upgrading from TP RC2 to TP RC3  (Read 3457 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pols1337

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
Upgrading from TP RC2 to TP RC3
« on: January 06, 2012, 09:34:41 PM »
Dear TP support,

Stupid question but I just want to make sure I do it correctly: is there anything that I need to do to prepare my SimpleMachinesForum before uploading TinyPortal RC3 if the RC2 is already installed?  Or I just ... upload it in the Package Manager?  Should I uninstall the RC2 first? 

I've never updated a newer package on top of an existing package, so apologies if I come across as being noob.

Joel / pols1337

Offline Lesmond

  • Do what you have to!
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3129
    • Tiny Pix... Free Image Hosting and Sharing.
Re: Upgrading from TP RC2 to TP RC3
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2012, 09:54:43 PM »
I have just upgraded one of my sites to TP RC3 through the package manager, and all went smoothly. :) so you should be good to go.
Please don't PM me for support without an invitation.


Offline pols1337

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
Re: Upgrading from TP RC2 to TP RC3
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2012, 10:12:19 PM »
Okay thanks!

So just to confirm, I do not have to uninstall / delete the existing TP files? 

Offline Lesmond

  • Do what you have to!
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3129
    • Tiny Pix... Free Image Hosting and Sharing.
Re: Upgrading from TP RC2 to TP RC3
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2012, 10:23:16 PM »
no you don't have to delete any TP files
Please don't PM me for support without an invitation.


Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
Re: Upgrading from TP RC2 to TP RC3
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2012, 10:50:32 PM »
You don't have to do an uninstall. But I think it's better to do it that way. Either way should work though!