Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media

Recent

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

January 22, 2021, 07:05:19 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 191741
  • Total Topics: 20939
  • Online Today: 62
  • Online Ever: 1035
  • (November 26, 2020, 04:45:12 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 40
Total: 40

Author Topic: The HTML/Javascript Block changes my html/script and it doesn't show  (Read 5570 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline valechan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Link to my site: thesanctum.com.ar
SMF version: SMF ver. 1.1.14
TP version: TinyPortal v1.0 beta
Default Forum Language: english
Theme name and version: default /changed by me
Browser Name and Version: any browser
Related Error messages: doesn't show

This is rather simple. I've tried to add some google (ads)/twitter(feed) scripts in html/javascript blocks, but as soon as I hit "save" the script is changed and it doesn't show on the website at all. Is there a way to stop the WYSIWYG editor from changing the script or the html??

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: The HTML/Javascript Block changes my html/script and it doesn't show
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2011, 09:19:00 PM »
Are you pasting the code directly into the editor in wysiwig mod? There's a button labeled "html" on the editor that changes it into code mode. You need to be in code mode in order to insert code into a block. Other wise it will not save properly.

Offline WillyP

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 769
    • Planet Descent
Re: The HTML/Javascript Block changes my html/script and it doesn't show
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2011, 08:46:54 AM »
Didn't we have a bug in earlier versions where it would not save correctly?

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: The HTML/Javascript Block changes my html/script and it doesn't show
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2011, 09:20:39 AM »
hmmm... you are probably right. I missed the "beta" part in his version. If you are indeed using a beta version, I'd suggest you upgrade.