News: Welcome to the TinyPortal Support site.

Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

December 15, 2019, 02:43:40 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 189283
  • Total Topics: 20776
  • Online Today: 67
  • Online Ever: 629
  • (November 08, 2018, 01:36:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 48
Total: 49

Author Topic: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.  (Read 39900 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« on: June 23, 2011, 08:17:48 PM »
While I'm aware there are some language issues with characters sets, this update to the database installer addresses only the issue with the columns not updating properly. Please upload this file to the root of your SMF folder. Then access the file and run it in your browser.

Example:
http:/www.yourdomain.com/smf/tp_upgrarde.php

Please report in this topic if you have any problems. Thanks.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2011, 08:59:37 AM by IchBinâ„¢ »

Offline mrph

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2011, 07:28:13 AM »
Finally works!
U  see that u can make it work properly. :)
Thank you very very very much and sorry if i was annoying. :P

p.s. u get typo error -> they should run tp_upgrade.php

Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2011, 09:00:23 AM »
Yeah, but right now it only works if you run it stand alone. For some reason it does not work when I use it with the package... Glad it worked for you.

Offline mrpike

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2011, 09:48:39 AM »
Yeah, but right now it only works if you run it stand alone. For some reason it does not work when I use it with the package... Glad it worked for you.
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D Works  ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Offline IchBin™

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16228
    • My Website
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2011, 09:23:58 AM »
I split out the posts not related to this database script. Please only post in this topic if you have errors with the script.

Offline aschofield

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2011, 10:50:23 AM »
I was also having this issue too. This update fixed those issues for me, thanks. Save regressing my board!!

Offline WillyP

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 769
    • Planet Descent
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2011, 05:10:30 PM »
There should be a note with a link on the download page to here.

For the benefit of anyone who may use search to find this:

Unknown column 'value9' in 'smf_tp_variables'
File:  /Packages/temp/SMF2/tp_upgrade.php
Line: 347

Offline ZarPrime

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 4653
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2011, 09:19:01 PM »
Good idea WillyP.  Added that note for you. O0

Offline WillyP

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 769
    • Planet Descent
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2011, 06:51:46 AM »
Thank you! Should probably do same at the SMF Mod site, or make the file available there.

Offline Kinesthesia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: If you upgraded from SMF1 to SMF2 with TP.
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2011, 09:34:39 AM »
I just wanted to add my thanks for sorting this issue out.