Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media

Recent

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

December 06, 2022, 12:40:42 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
  • Total Members: 3853
  • Latest: tty456
Stats
  • Total Posts: 193627
  • Total Topics: 21108
  • Online today: 62
  • Online ever: 3540
  • (September 02, 2022, 06:38:54 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 61
Total: 61

Author Topic: [HELP] Increse the "forum-posts on frontpage from:" 5 to 10 (1.0 beta 5-1)  (Read 3432 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline metalmaragato

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
Link to my site: http://metaltroops.net/
SMF version: SMF ver. 1.1.11
TP version: TP ver. 1.0 beta 5-1
Theme name and version: BacknBlack1134
Browser Name and Version: Mozilla Firefoz 3.6.8 / Google Chrome 5.0.375.127 / Opera 10.61
Mods installed:
1.     Automatic_Karma      1.0
2.    Internal_Links_Use_Same_Window    1.2
3.    Hide Tag Special    1.8.0    
4.    Favicon    1.2
5.    Remove Reply Prefix    1.0
6.    Posting_Announcement    1.1.2
7.    Auto Link Checker    1.0
8.    Profile_Visitors    4.0
9.    Enhanced PM Warning Message    1.0
10.    Related Topics    1.3.1
11.    No Quote BBCode    1.2
12.    Share This Topic    1.4
13.    Links Managment    1.0
14.    TinyPortal    1.100
15.    Simple Award System    2.0.0.4b    
16.    SMF 1.0.19 / 1.1.11 Update    1.0
17.    Index posts v 1.0.3    1.0.2
18.    Topic description    1.1
19.    TextareaResizer    1.1
20.    Ip to Country    1.2
21.    Pretty URLs    1.0
22.    Thank You Mod    1.2.1    
23.    Auto Merge Double Post    1.2
24.    SMF 1.0.17 / 1.1.9 / 2.0 RC1 Update    1.0    
25.    Spoiler Tag    0.6    
26.    AvatarOnBoard    2.1
27.    Aeva Media    1.1a
28.    Are You Human? Anti-Bot Registration Check    1.3
29.    Lenguaje en el registro    2.00
30.    RateThatTopic    1.0
31.    Country Flags    1.0.3
32.    Reply Button in All Posts    1.1
33.    Recent Topics On Board Index    1.01    
34.    SMF 1.0.18 / 1.1.10 / 2.0 RC1-2 Update    1.1    
35.    Additional Home page Title | S-Ace    3.0
36.    AvatarSelect    1.1.2
37.    Global Headers Footers    1.4.1
38.    Signature Area BBCode Buttons    1.7
39.    Top 10 Posters and Topic Starters Stats (Today, This Week, This Month)    2.4.2
Related Error messages: No Errors



Click to enlarge


Hi, mi problem is, I update perfectly the tinyportal, but I lost the configuration where I can choose 10 froum-posts to dysplay in frontpage (5 is the default in tinypotal), I use the search but none of the posts have the correct answers, all posts talk about old versions of tinyportal.

I search diferents codes in TPortalAdmin.php but dont find where is the correct place to increse the forum-posts

The forum works perfectly, but I need to show more forum-posts

Plz Help
« Last Edit: August 29, 2010, 05:54:23 PM by metalmaragato »

Offline metalmaragato

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
I find the way :D and is more easy than the others versions, just change this code (Add) in the file TPortal.Admin.template.php

Search for this code
Code: [Select]
// board 5
echo '
<select size="1" name="tp_ssiboard5"><option value="0">',$txt['tp-none-'],'</option>';
for($n=0 ; $n<$tn; $n++){
echo '
<option value="'.$context['TPortal']['boards'][$n]['id'].'" ' , isset($context['TPortal']['SSI_boards'][4]) && $context['TPortal']['boards'][$n]['id']==$context['TPortal']['SSI_boards'][4] ? 'selected' : '' , '>'.$context['TPortal']['boards'][$n]['name'].'</option>';
}

echo '
</select>

Add this code right next to </select>

Code: [Select]
';
// board 6
echo '
<select size="1" name="tp_ssiboard6"><option value="0">',$txt['tp-none-'],'</option>';
for($n=0 ; $n<$tn; $n++){
echo '
<option value="'.$context['TPortal']['boards'][$n]['id'].'" ' , isset($context['TPortal']['SSI_boards'][5]) && $context['TPortal']['boards'][$n]['id']==$context['TPortal']['SSI_boards'][5] ? 'selected' : '' , '>'.$context['TPortal']['boards'][$n]['name'].'</option>';
}

echo '
</select>

The changes was this

// board 6 (If you do 10 boards its from 6 to 10)

<select size="1" name="tp_ssiboard6"> (If you do 10 boards its from 6 to 10)

['SSI_boards'][5] (this code is twice and is one less than the number board, this belong to board 6, for board 10 is 9 oo board 100 will be 99)

it works perfect 8)


Offline IchBin

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Haha, glad you figured it out. I haven't had a chance to sit at my computer much for just coding or I would have taken a stab. Thanks for posting the changes needed!

Offline metalmaragato

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
 O0

Glad to help, hope can understand, my english is poor (thanks to google translare :2funny:)

Offline ZarPrime

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 4653
Hi metalmaragato,

Welcome to the TP Support Site.

Your English is just about perfect as far as I can tell.  Thanks for working out a fix for this. O0

ZarPrime