Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media

Recent

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

May 29, 2020, 03:14:56 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 190003
  • Total Topics: 20832
  • Online Today: 166
  • Online Ever: 917
  • (January 21, 2020, 09:02:26 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 166
Total: 166

Author Topic: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage  (Read 2106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline test333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #20 on: March 31, 2020, 01:37:14 PM »
Yes as @rjen mentioned above, it's because both those mods edit the same file(s).  So If you have ADK blog installed you will get test failed errors when you try to install TP.  And if you have TP installed and then try to install ADK blog you will get test failed errors as well.

Your log had a load of depreciated errors from ADK blog, indicating it didn't like the version of php you were running it on. ..
Thank you and @rjen very much.

I installed it on my formal website, it does not work again. PHP is 7.2. There is no ADK Blog on my formal website.
 There is no any error log on it. I have to give up TinyPortal even if I am a experienced php coder. I have spent too much time on it.

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 2115
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #21 on: March 31, 2020, 02:22:21 PM »
That’s too bad. But without any indication about what is wrong (error message) there is no way for us to tell you what is wrong...
Running TP1.6.6 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline test333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #22 on: March 31, 2020, 10:06:20 PM »
That’s too bad. But without any indication about what is wrong (error message) there is no way for us to tell you what is wrong...
The problem is the same as before, it did not show front page. I think It should be conflict with SEO or security mods.  Anyway I need to install some other mods. As for frontpage,it is not difficult to comstimize by myself.
Thank you!

Offline lurkalot

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 6611
    • Camera Craniums
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #23 on: April 01, 2020, 12:26:19 AM »
That’s too bad. But without any indication about what is wrong (error message) there is no way for us to tell you what is wrong...
The problem is the same as before, it did not show front page. I think It should be conflict with SEO or security mods.  Anyway I need to install some other mods. As for frontpage,it is not difficult to comstimize by myself.
Thank you!

We've not been getting any reports from other people regarding these issues, or not that I'm aware of.  Though we can confirm TP and ADK blog don't play nicely together.

What other mods do you have installed on that site please?

Offline test333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2020, 11:44:08 AM »
Installed and uninstalled some Mods such as Bad Behavior mod, Block Proxy VPN On Registration, Optimus. I did not tested them one by one.

Offline @rjen

  • Support Team
  • *
  • Posts: 2115
    • FJR-club Nederland
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #25 on: April 14, 2020, 11:52:43 AM »
And?
Running TP1.6.6 on SMF2.0 at: www.fjr-club.nl

Testing TP on SMF2.0
Testing TP on SMF2.1 RC2
Want to check what php version I am testing on? See: PHP Info

Offline test333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #26 on: April 14, 2020, 12:40:09 PM »
Uninstalled all mods, uninstall and then install TP.  There is only TP installed, it will work.

Offline tino

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 1858
Re: Artilce can not be shown on frontpage
« Reply #27 on: April 14, 2020, 12:52:01 PM »
It should also work with all those mods you listed other than adk