Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media

Recent

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

January 27, 2021, 07:10:17 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 191755
  • Total Topics: 20943
  • Online Today: 134
  • Online Ever: 1035
  • (November 26, 2020, 04:45:12 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 48
Total: 48

Author Topic: Bug in Thema  (Read 16125 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

darkness_black

  • Guest
Bug in Thema
« on: December 05, 2008, 08:06:08 AM »
Link to my site: http://www.blackgsm.com.br
SMF version: 1.1.7
TP version: TP ver. here
Theme name and version: Theme name here
Mods installed: yes: Custom Tab,     SimplePortal, Auto Embed Video/Audio Clips e  SimplePortal - Brazilian Portuguese.
Related Error messages: Error message here

Hello to everybody very happy with this new Thema, erm but some areas of SMF it is with my bug in subforum as it is misaligned, they could see what happens and give me a solution if any.
I ask that when responding please send me a personal message, that I miss in the middle of the topics.
Look.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2008, 05:21:54 PM by darkness_black »

Offline G6Cad

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 12643
    • FamiljeGodis
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2008, 08:39:17 AM »
Please read the Posting Guidelines.html

You MUST fill in the info we ask you in our posting guide

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2008, 09:40:14 AM »
Put a topic/post in each of the boards that are empty. I think if the board is empty, it leaves out a table cell or something.

darkness_black

  • Guest
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2008, 05:23:16 PM »
Ready modified my topic.

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2008, 05:26:19 PM »
Yes, but you didn't let us know what you've tried.... And please don't expect us to PM you. We have enough to do than to do support via PM's. Keeping the answers in the boards will help others. Looking at your site, I do not see any problems.

darkness_black

  • Guest
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2008, 01:08:36 PM »
   
Well actually he is with the Forum menu above the menu bar and I would like it to be next to the home menu, as shown in the picture you posted.
I've changed manually in index.templante, but only served the code that I put to the default. This is the code that I added.

Code: [Select]
// Here we go some new button.
   echo'
            <td valign="top" class="maintab_' , $current_action == 'Google' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
               <a href="http://google.com.br">' , 'GOOGLE' , '</a>             
            </td>';

They said that I needed to know what is the code for this theme.
And after unsuccessfully installed with the tab.mod but neither worked.
I wonder how you put the FORUM button in the toolbar and menu to the header.

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2008, 07:39:10 PM »
What do the other button codes look like?

darkness_black

  • Guest
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2008, 07:54:54 AM »
Well this code that I posted above, it creates another tab on the menu, but in the version defalt (standard version of SMF)
But with this Thema alienation does not accept and does not appear the new button "FORUM". And I tried in every way I could.
Did you not have the code you insert new button in the menu bar?

Offline G6Cad

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 12643
    • FamiljeGodis
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2008, 08:01:42 AM »
Cn you copy the button tab code for us from alienation (from your index.template.php you use in alientation )

Copy the home, forum, help and calendar tab button code so we can see how the other tabcode looks like and not the one you posted before.

darkness_black

  • Guest
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2008, 09:07:21 AM »
Code: [Select]
// Show the start of the tab section.
echo '
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="amaintab_back" width="29%">&nbsp;</td>';

// Show the [home] button.
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'home' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '">' , $txt[103] , '</a>
</td>';

      // Aqui vai aparecer um novo botão, FORUM
   echo $tab1, $ca== 'home' ? '1' : '2' , '"><a href="http://www.blackgsm.net/index.php?action=forumt">' , 'FORUM' , '</a></td>';

// Show the [help] button.
echo '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'help' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=help">' , $txt[119] , '</a>
</td>';

// How about the [search] button?
if ($context['allow_search'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'search' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=search">' , $txt[182] , '</a>
</td>';

// Is the user allowed to administrate at all? ([admin])
if ($context['allow_admin'])
echo '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'admin' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=admin">' , $txt[2] , '</a>
</td>';

// Edit Profile... [profile]
if ($context['allow_edit_profile'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'profile' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=profile">' , $txt[79] , '</a>
</td>';

// Go to PM center... [pm]
if ($context['user']['is_logged'] && $context['allow_pm'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'pm' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=pm">' , $txt['pm_short'] , ' ', $context['user']['unread_messages'] > 0 ? '[<strong>'. $context['user']['unread_messages'] . '</strong>]' : '' , '</a>
</td>';

// The [calendar]!
if ($context['allow_calendar'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'calendar' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=calendar">' , $txt['calendar24'] , '</a>
</td>';

// the [member] list button
if ($context['allow_memberlist'])
echo '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'mlist' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=mlist">' , $txt[331] , '</a>
</td>' ;


// If the user is a guest, show [login] button.
if ($context['user']['is_guest'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'login' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=login">' , $txt[34] , '</a>
</td>';


// If the user is a guest, also show [register] button.
if ($context['user']['is_guest'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'register' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=register">' , $txt[97] , '</a>
</td>';


// Otherwise, they might want to [logout]...
if ($context['user']['is_logged'])
echo  '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'logout' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=logout;sesc=', $context['session_id'], '">' , $txt[108] , '</a>
</td>';

// The end of tab section.
echo '
<td class="amaintab_back" width="69%">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>';

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2008, 09:11:12 AM »
darkness_black, take a second and compare your button code with the other button codes. Do they look similar?

Offline Crip

  • Jesus Inside.
  • Themes
  • *
  • Posts: 4168
  • Theme Support
    • Cripzone
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2008, 09:31:17 AM »
Not at all B0ss .....
I have become comfortably numb!

Cripzone | Crip's Free 2.0.2 Themes


Offline G6Cad

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 12643
    • FamiljeGodis
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2008, 09:57:35 AM »
To me this code

Code: [Select]
// Aqui vai aparecer um novo botão, FORUM
   echo $tab1, $ca== 'home' ? '1' : '2' , '"><a href="http://www.blackgsm.net/index.php?action=forumt">' , 'FORUM' , '</a></td>';

should look like

Code: [Select]
// Show the [Forum] button.
echo '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'forum' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=forum">' , $txt['tp-forum'] , '</a>
</td>';

And when i checked your site, you dont even have TinyPortal installed that this theme is made for, you have simpleportal and we dont have themes nor support for that portal on this site
« Last Edit: December 08, 2008, 09:59:17 AM by G6 »

darkness_black

  • Guest
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2008, 10:54:32 AM »
   
Hello the code worked, but created a new guai, but is not writing the word "FORUM", actually was blank, how do I go by the word FORUM tab?
www.blackgsm.com.br

What about my portal is not the TP is why I wanted this very themes, but I tried to install in every way but never did. If you can help me put this into a portal Portuguese in my forum and would change my gateway to TP.

Offline G6Cad

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 12643
    • FamiljeGodis
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2008, 11:00:51 AM »
Try this code instead.

Code: [Select]
// Show the [Forum] button.
echo '
<td class="amaintab_' , $current_action == 'forum' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=forum">Forum</a>
</td>';

darkness_black

  • Guest
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #15 on: December 08, 2008, 11:16:10 AM »
Now it worked, thank you to everyone who helped me you are beasts.

Now how do you install the portal for you "TP" Why I tried to install the forum and I could not before.
The following error appears.

The package that tried to send is not valid or is corrupt.

But if they can help me install the TP of you and I would return for further Portal

Offline G6Cad

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 12643
    • FamiljeGodis
Re: Bug in Thema
« Reply #16 on: December 08, 2008, 11:19:45 AM »
Another question needs another topic so please start a new topic, and before that, you can read back in the support/installation board where we have most info you need to know on how to install TP, you must remove Simpleportal before anything though.