TinyPortal

Development => Feedback => Topic started by: Oldiesmann on June 05, 2019, 09:02:45 PM

Title: Menu feedback
Post by: Oldiesmann on June 05, 2019, 09:02:45 PM

Long story short, I recently took over a couple of websites I've been helping out with for years following the death of the owner. One of the sites is made up of dozens of static pages plus the forum (currently using EhPortal to display blocks on the forum). I'm hoping to move everything to a single combined site/forum using TP's article system in place of the static pages.


Anyway, I have some feedback regarding the menu block...
1. There doesn't seem to be a way to do a horizontal layout
2. When you add a page as a menu item, it uses the page ID for the link rather than the query title.
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 06, 2019, 12:29:39 AM
Thanks for feedback on the menu block. 

This block was and still is primarily designed for use in a side panel, it never got a makeover in later versions.  Maybe it's time to give this some consideration. 

Regarding the links to pages not using the query title, we need to check that, pretty sure it was working.
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 06, 2019, 12:43:49 AM
Confirmed.

As a workaround add the page to the menu as a link instead of choosing the article from the dropdown.

But I tested this in TP 1.6.1 and the query title works as expected, so somethin broke between 1.6.1 and 1.6.3
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 06, 2019, 10:13:00 AM
But I tested this in TP 1.6.1 and the query title works as expected, so somethin broke between 1.6.1 and 1.6.3

I just checked the code and I seriously doubt if the menu has ever linked to the query title. It is simply not captured and also not retrieved when showing the menu...

Same applies to the Category links by the way...
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 06, 2019, 11:08:37 AM
But I tested this in TP 1.6.1 and the query title works as expected, so somethin broke between 1.6.1 and 1.6.3

I just checked the code and I seriously doubt if the menu has ever linked to the query title. It is simply not captured and also not retrieved when showing the menu...

Same applies to the Category links by the way...

Then I must have something strange goin on with my version of 1.6.1 

If you look at the Quick links menu half way down on the left, https://cameracraniums.com/forum/

Click or hover over the links page (Link) You can see it uses the query title. This is with an article selected as the menu item, not a link. I'll add some screenshots of my settings below actually, so you can see what I have set.
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 06, 2019, 11:35:17 AM
I see what you mean, but I just compared 1.6.1 ad 1.6.3 code, and that does not explain it...

I just installed 1.6.1 on my test site and it still does not use the query title.
Can you please try to create a NEW menu item to an article in your test forum and check that entry?

I am suspecting it will not work with the query title...(meaning that you created the working entry in an older version of TP)

then please go to the database and check the content of tp_variables table for all items of type menubox and tell me waht the values are in column value3.

They will state 'arti'something...
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 06, 2019, 11:59:01 AM

I am suspecting it will not work with the query title...(meaning that you created the working entry in an older version of TP)


I'm thinking you're right about the older version thing.  Haven't tried to add a new item yet, but viewing the edit for that item it says Article, but shows the list of articles as if none of them are actually selected.

That said, if it was created via an older version then surely it's got broken at some point.  It should really pick up the query title where used, much like the share buttons which you kindly fixed in 1.6.4
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 06, 2019, 01:02:39 PM
Agreed, that would be the correct way. Still would like to know what is in you tp_variables table... I think it will say ‘arti+query title ‘ and not ‘arti+Id’
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 06, 2019, 02:03:42 PM
Agreed, that would be the correct way. Still would like to know what is in you tp_variables table... I think it will say ‘arti+query title ‘ and not ‘arti+Id’

Just got to take a look.  At the moment without adding a new item is says, artiLinks

Will go a add a new one and report back
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 06, 2019, 02:05:55 PM
Thanks, that’s what I suspected
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 06, 2019, 02:09:56 PM
Thanks, that’s what I suspected

Adding a new one, gives arti31
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 06, 2019, 02:16:26 PM
That makes sense: you want the Id in the table, and retrieve the query title when building the menu. The previous function must have saved the query title in the table, causing the menu to break once the article query title was updated.

So not the functionality that you want to restore
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 07, 2019, 02:13:34 AM
I fixed the menu not using the shortnames for articles and article categories in 1.6.4...

If you want to test, replace the Tportal.php file with attached one...
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: @rjen on June 07, 2019, 03:00:18 AM
Anyway, I have some feedback regarding the menu block...
1. There doesn't seem to be a way to do a horizontal layout
2. When you add a page as a menu item, it uses the page ID for the link rather than the query title.

Item 2. is fixed. As for item 1: (without making any promises, because that may be more work that I have time atm) waht exactly would a horizontal layout need to look like?

I am assuming you are still referring to a 'block' menu to go into for example a top or upper block?
You can already add options to the SMF menu with the menu manager, so that's not what you are asking I guess...
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: Oldiesmann on June 07, 2019, 11:15:23 PM
Yes, I'm looking for a top/upper panel block. Something with links separated by spaces, | or some other character of choice perhaps (see https://www.christianphotographers.com for an example of what I'm trying to replicate).

I do see that you can add new items to the SMF menu, but haven't played around with that too much yet. Can you do a drop-down menu there or just a single item linking to something else?
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: lurkalot on June 08, 2019, 12:16:12 AM
Yes, I'm looking for a top/upper panel block. Something with links separated by spaces, | or some other character of choice perhaps (see https://www.christianphotographers.com for an example of what I'm trying to replicate).

I do see that you can add new items to the SMF menu, but haven't played around with that too much yet. Can you do a drop-down menu there or just a single item linking to something else?

You can use your existing CP menu in a upper block pretty easily, You can see here, just below my shoutbox, https://cctestsite.info/testsite3/index.php  But you'd know that already, so I'm guessing you want something that looks the same but works differently?

The TP menu, at the moment it can only add single items to the SMF menu, no drop downs etc.
Title: Re: Menu feedback
Post by: Oldiesmann on June 08, 2019, 10:15:10 PM
I know I can use the existing menu. My goal is to make the site easier to manage overall with less HTML code involved.