TinyPortal

Development => Block Codes => Topic started by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 09:38:24 AM

Title: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 09:38:24 AM
Is there a way to add a second menu box? Ive looked and tried a couple of things, but to no avail. I like em for links etc, but ideally would like a seperate box for non foodie links (Friends etc).
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: gerrymo on October 13, 2006, 09:58:52 AM
Yes. But you have to code it yourself. You will need to use html and use a scriptbox.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Lesmond on October 13, 2006, 10:07:28 AM
Ray has one over at his site http://www.arcade-only.com/index.php?topic=259.0 but you will have to adapt it to your needs works good though, look at the left block on his site to see it in action
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 02:16:03 PM
Thanks guys.
I`ll see what i can do with Ray`s script i think.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: IchBin on October 13, 2006, 02:37:31 PM
There's also a menu script in the code snippets board.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 02:38:59 PM
Ahhhhhhhhh now ya talkin` ;)
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on October 13, 2006, 02:41:05 PM
actually there are loads :D

- F1 Menu
- Menu with icons
- Drop Down menu

and more I'm sure :D
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 02:46:21 PM
All i want is to get one the same as the main one.

Ichbin, i can`t find the one you mentioned in the snippets. Maybe i`ll have a rethink as it`s the 13th today ;)
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: IchBin on October 13, 2006, 02:51:08 PM
If you look in the code snippets index post at the top Paulie, you'll find the F1 Key menu and Menu with Icons that Akulion posted about.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 04:16:47 PM
Thanks
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 04:33:02 PM
Although that is a good menu block. What i wanted was to be able to just have a second box (block) with different menu items in it.

I tried copying a lump of source code and putting it in a script box, but there didnt seem to be an end stop and said block ran down under my other blocks.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on October 13, 2006, 04:35:20 PM
do u mean a block like this?

- menu item 1
- menu iem 2
- menu item 3
etc etc etc?

if yes then thats simple i could code it for u in mins if u want :up:
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 04:54:26 PM
What i would like to have is the ability to get another menu box/block up, but have different links in it. Pic is off food Links, so i want to repeat the box/block with a friends type menu ox/block, just under it, if that makes sense.

Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on October 13, 2006, 05:16:17 PM
ohh yes - sorry got busy with something - ill whip the code up for u in a min :up:
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on October 13, 2006, 05:20:26 PM
try this out:


echo'<table>
<tr><td>
<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>
<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>
<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>
<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>
<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>
<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>
</td></tr>
</table>';


every time you want to add a new link just put one more line of code before the </td></tr> like so:


<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/TPdivider.gif" alt="" border="0" style="margin:0 2px 0 0;" /><a href="YOURLINK">YOUR LINK TEXT</a>
<br>


replace in code YOURLINK and YOUR LINK TEXT

Place in a PHPBOX
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on October 13, 2006, 05:40:27 PM
Perfect :) Thats exactly what i wanted. Thanks Aku.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on October 13, 2006, 05:46:02 PM
welcome :up:
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on November 14, 2006, 06:54:13 PM
For some unknown reason I.E puts gaps between some of them which is a bit frustrating. But then again I.E is frustrating anyway.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on November 15, 2006, 06:57:11 AM
try replacing the

<table>


at the top of the code with


<table border="0" cellpadding="0" style="border-collapse: collapse">


it will basically define a table with no cell padding, 0 spacing and borders collapsed
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on November 15, 2006, 08:15:53 AM
Nope, that didn`t seem to do anything :( Thanks for looking though Aku.
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on November 15, 2006, 08:27:11 AM
oh this might help

try this instead of the table tag


<table width="100%">
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: Paulie on November 15, 2006, 09:24:16 AM
That got it. Thanks again Aku :)
Title: Re: Adding a Second Menu box?
Post by: akulion on November 15, 2006, 09:46:08 AM
welcome :up: