Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media

Recent

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

April 10, 2021, 07:42:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
  • Total Members: 3811
  • Latest: invio27
Stats
  • Total Posts: 192081
  • Total Topics: 20957
  • Online Today: 85
  • Online Ever: 1035
  • (November 26, 2020, 04:45:12 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 62
Total: 62

Author Topic: Problem in Menu Studio001  (Read 8332 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vectorseries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Problem in Menu Studio001
« on: May 07, 2015, 07:24:29 PM »
Link to my forum: http://www.gsmfans.org/index.php?action=forum
SMF version: SMF 2.0.10
TP version: No TP
Default Forum Language: Portuguese_Brazilian
Theme name and version: Studio001
Browser Name and Version: Chrome
Mods installed: Various
Related Error messages: Estou usando o Theme Studio001, mas está com problemas em menus adcional que tenho em meu fórum.
I was wondering how do I disable some menus not to show this theme but to show others? I want to use this theme only in mobile, but I would have just a few menus.
Could help me with this problem?




Offline vectorseries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem in Menu Studio001
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2015, 04:58:18 PM »
Alguém poderia me ajudar nessa questão?

Offline bloc

  • Founder
  • *
  • Posts: 5229
    • Bloc
Re: Problem in Menu Studio001
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2015, 06:58:20 PM »
You need to modify Subs.php - thats where the menus are created. The theme doesn't do anything with the menu items itself, SMF controls them.

Offline IchBin

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: Problem in Menu Studio001
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2015, 08:33:40 AM »
If you just want to remove menu items from this theme, you can also just unset() it inside the template_menu() function. I don't know the variable names off the top of my head, but it would look something like this.

unset($context['menu_buttons']['help']);

That would remove the help button from the array. Put it right before the foreach() loop in the template_menu() function. You can unset as many as you like.
unset($var1, $var2, $var3);