TinyPortal

Development => Support => Topic started by: Phasotron Zhuk on August 21, 2021, 11:17:40 PM

Title: Missing Menu Icons throughout TP
Post by: Phasotron Zhuk on August 21, 2021, 11:17:40 PM

Link to my forum: http://www.gollies.net.au/
SMF version: 2.0.18
TP version: 2.1.0
Default Forum Language: English
Theme name and version: Default
Browser Name and Version: Brave, Chrome, Firefox, Edge all latest
Mods installed:
Related Error messages: None

All the TP icons have gone missing from TP's menus throughout the site. They did this in TP 2.0.1 but I thought 2.1.0 might fix it, but it hasn't.
Title: Re: Missing Menu Icons throughout TP
Post by: lurkalot on August 22, 2021, 02:44:20 AM
I'm assuming you're using the Core theme and not the Default Curve theme as you stated above.  You'd probably have to upload the TinyPortal images folder to the images folder in that theme.

You appear to have other missing images from SMF itself, such as the capture image in your login.

Looks like a few of your images, or the ones I can see missing are being served from the Core theme, not Curve.
Title: Re: Missing Menu Icons throughout TP
Post by: Phasotron Zhuk on August 22, 2021, 04:00:36 AM
Ok, thanks for that. Looks like things got changed around a little when the server host updated PHP to 7.3 and said they fixed an issue with a config file. I'll look at copying over the images folder.
Yes, the theme is Core as I had troubles with Curve.
Title: Re: Missing Menu Icons throughout TP
Post by: lurkalot on August 22, 2021, 04:07:29 AM
Ok, thanks for that. Looks like things got changed around a little when the server host updated PHP to 7.3 and said they fixed an issue with a config file. I'll look at copying over the images folder.
Yes, the theme is Core as I had troubles with Curve.

Ok, thing is, if the curve theme is broken you should really fix it, because SMF relies on that theme to operate properly.
Title: Re: Missing Menu Icons throughout TP
Post by: Phasotron Zhuk on August 23, 2021, 11:38:56 PM
All good now thanks. It was a config issue and then the update to PHP 7.3 left some references to HTTP instead of HTTPS.