Login  |  Register
HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon HTML5 Icon
TP on Social Media

Recent

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

August 12, 2022, 06:28:55 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
  • Total Members: 3842
  • Latest: Kokoro
Stats
  • Total Posts: 193479
  • Total Topics: 21088
  • Online today: 50
  • Online ever: 1035
  • (November 26, 2020, 04:45:12 AM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 49
Total: 49

Author Topic: Alexa  (Read 5115 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline iain.sherriff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Alexa
« on: June 16, 2013, 03:55:31 AM »
Link to my forum: http://www.ahpinfo.com
SMF version: 2.0.4
TP version: 1.107
Default Forum Language: English
Theme name and version: imPulse2
Browser Name and Version: FF
Mods installed: lots
Related Error messages: None

I have an Alexa widget in a block but it doesn't update. Do I need to alter somethign for the block or does it just not work  :(

Code: [Select]
<center>

<a href="http://www.alexa.com/siteinfo/adhitprofits.com">
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://xslt.alexa.com/site_stats/js/t/a?url=adhitprofits.com"></script></a></center>

Offline ZarPrime

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 4653
Re: Alexa
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2013, 07:25:41 AM »
What is this widget supposed to do?  I doubt that it's going to change much while you are sitting there watching it.  What is the purpose of it anyway?

ZarPrime

Offline iain.sherriff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Alexa
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2013, 09:47:18 AM »
it shows (should show) the site Alexa ranking..............

http://www.alexa.com/siteowners/widgets

Offline IchBin

  • Friends
  • *
  • Posts: 16231
Re: Alexa
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2013, 10:32:28 AM »
If it's not showing anything, then it's probably something with the code that you've put into the block and should be fixable. If it's showing, but not updating your listing, then there's nothing we can do about it. That would be on the side of the alexa code people.

Offline iain.sherriff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Alexa
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2013, 11:20:43 AM »
thanks. It shows fine            just a duff widget then  :)

Offline Freddy

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 1615
    • AiDreams
Re: Alexa
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2013, 01:02:31 PM »
I don't think it is meant to be something that updates live data like with AJAX or something.  It's looks pretty static to me and may only change on a page load.  I cannot see it would be worth draining their server with data that does not change very often.

Offline iain.sherriff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Alexa
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2013, 05:09:51 AM »
Thanks Freddy.doesn't change on page load either  :-\

no matter  :)

Offline Freddy

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 1615
    • AiDreams
Re: Alexa
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2013, 09:32:30 AM »
Yes what I mean though is that this is not live data that changes all the time.  They will just be taking a snapshot at points in the day or week, in other words not every five minutes ;)

Offline iain.sherriff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Alexa
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2013, 01:55:40 AM »
Right..........I'll leave it anyway and see what haappens. Thanks for the help  :)